header with hammock, visa application, New York and globe

Visa Waiver Program (ESTA)  |  United States


 

Visa Requirements

 

::    Copy of passport information page

Please see note on passports below.

::    One completed visa application form

Click the ‘buy now’ button when you’re ready to checkout. After payment, you’ll be directed back to our website to complete the form.

 

 

Travellers who wish to enter the United States for short-term business, tourism or transit purposes may be eligible to travel under the Visa Waiver Program (VWP), if they meet specific requirements.

The VWP cannot be used if you are travelling for employment purposes, to study for credit, to work as foreign press (radio, film, journalism or other information media), or to take up permanent residence.

 

All eligible travellers wishing to visit the United States under the Visa Waiver Program must apply for pre-travel authorisation. Also known as an ESTA (Electronic System for Travel Authorization), this is similar to a visa, but no stamp or label will be placed in your passport.

Applications must be submitted to the embassy at least 72 hours before travel. If your application is approved, the ESTA will generally be valid for multiple entries over two years or until your passport expires (whichever is soonest). The maximum period of stay in the United States, including Mexico, Canada and the Caribbean Islands, is 90 days.

 

If entering the US by air or sea, you must hold an onward or return ticket and travel with a carrier which has agreed to participate in the programme. Applicants travelling on an electronic ticket must present a printed copy of the itinerary at the port of entry. Please note, an onward ticket which terminates in Mexico, Canada, Bermuda or any of the Caribbean Islands is NOT acceptable unless you are a permanent legal resident of that country.

If entering the US by land from Canada or Mexico, you will be required to complete an I-94W form, issued by the immigration authorities at the port of entry, and pay a small entry fee.

 

Your passport must contain an integrated electronic chip and display the universal e-passport symbol on the front cover. If it doesn’t, you will need to apply for a standard non-immigrant visa, rather than an ESTA. Please contact us for further information or assistance making an application.

You must also hold a UK passport. If your passport indicates that you are a British subject, British Overseas Citizen, British National (Overseas) Citizen, British Dependent Territories Citizen, British Protected Person, or otherwise states that you have Right of Abode or indefinite leave to remain in the UK, you aren’t eligible for the VWP.  

Please note, failure to determine whether or not your passport is valid for Visa Waiver may result in you being denied boarding by your airline or carrier.

 

The embassy does not recommend applying for an ESTA if you have been arrested (even if the arrest didn’t result in a conviction), or if you have a criminal record or serious communicable disease. The same applies if you have previously been refused admission to the US, been deported or overstayed on the VWP at any point in the past. Applicants who fit these criteria are unlikely to be eligible for Visa Waiver.

You may also be ineligible if you have travelled to, or been present in, Iraq, Syria, Sudan, Libya, Somalia, Yemen or Iran since 1st March, 2011, for reasons other than military service or official governmental duties.

Applicants who have dual nationality with any of the aforementioned countries are also ineligible for the VWP and, as of February 2016, any existing ESTA will be revoked. However, you may still be able to visit the US on a standard non-immigrant visa. Please contact us for further information or assistance making an application.

 

 

Additional Information

 

The visa fee (which is actually a registration fee) is fixed in US dollars, but payable in British pounds. The exact sum payable may therefore vary due to currency fluctuation.

The embassy reserves the right to request additional documents in support of your visa application, and to alter or increase fees without prior notice.

No refund will be given if your visa is cancelled or rejected by the embassy.

Visa and Service Fees

 

Please note, all fees are charged per individual traveller. The total price paid will depend on the number of visas you require; a discount is applied to our handling fee if you order and pay for more than two visas in a single transaction. (These discounts are displayed in the dropdown list below.) Please contact us before placing your order if you require further information.

 

 

STANDARD VISA PROCESSING

(1 – 2 working days)

 

Multiple entry visa (up to 2 years): £11

Handling fee:  £39

 

 

button link to visa information pack

 

TO PLACE AN ORDER, SELECT THE NUMBER OF ESTAs YOU REQUIRE, THEN CLICK THE ‘BUY NOW’ BUTTON.

Do not close the tab or window in your browser after check out. Once payment has been processed, you will automatically be redirected to the online application form. We cannot process your visa application until you have completed this. 


Select number of ESTAs required



 

 

 

 

 

Please note, the information listed above is for UK nationals only. Click here to view fees and requirements for non-UK passport holders.