header with hammock, visa application, New York and globe

Short-Term Visa  |  Angola


 

Visa Requirements

 

::    Passport valid for more than six months on exit 

::    Four consecutive blank visa pages in passport

::    Photocopy of passport

Please provide clear colour photocopies of the main pages in your passport, including details of visas and stamps from previous travels.

::    Two recent passport photographs

The photographs must be no more than three months old and should be taken without sunglasses (unless proof of medical exemption is attached). Photos from male applicants must be taken without earrings, dreadlocks or Mohican hairstyles. Applicants are also advised to write their name on the back of each photograph in case it becomes detached from the form at any point during the application process.

::    Application form, completed online

The application form MUST be completed online; applications filled in by hand will not be accepted by the embassy. Please ensure all questions are answered in full, and all names and details exactly match those in your passport. Once you have completed the online form, print it out, then sign and date both copies, ready to submit to us along with the other application requirements. Please do not process any payment; we will handle this on your behalf.

::    Letter of request

All applicants must submit a letter, addressed to the Consulate General of the Republic of Angola in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, requesting the visa and stating their reason(s) for visiting Angola.

::    Proof of occupation

Please provide a printed letter from your UK employer (hand-written letters will not be accepted), addressed to the consular section of the Angolan embassy, to confirm details of your employment. 

Self-employed applicants should instead submit a copy of their latest Inland Revenue receipt letter, plus a cover note describing the nature of their business.

Students must provide proof of enrolment at a college or university.

If not in education, training or employment, you will need to fill out an additional form. Please contact us for further information.

::    Letter of invitation

The letter of invitation from a company in Angola must be an original, signed document, written in Portuguese. It should be on company letterhead, addressed to the Consulate General of the Republic of Angola in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, and must bear the official company stamp. The letter should contain identification details of the inviting person or company, specify the purpose of travel and assume responsibility for the stay and accommodation of the application. It must also note your full name, nationality, date and place of birth, passport number, passport expiry date, occupation and name of employer. The letter must be properly signed, with the signature recognised by a Notary Public in Angola.

If sent by an Angolan citizen, the inviting party must submit a copy of their Angolan ID card. If sent by a foreign citizen, the inviting party must submit a copy of their residence card OR a copy of their passport, specifically the pages showing their personal information and Angolan visa.

Angolan Companies inviting a visa applicant for the first time must also provide a copy of their commercial license (if applicable), their last receipt of revenue collection document (DAR), a copy of the company’s registration (Alvara), and publication of the company’s registry in the Diario da Republica. The Consulate General also reserves the right to request these documents from companies which have provided them on a previous occasion.

::    Proof of address

One of the following documents must be provided as proof of your UK residential address: council tax letter, utility bill (water, gas or electricity) or UK driving licence and counterpart.

NB. If providing a letter, this must be no more than three months old.

::    Proof of financial means

Applicants must submit a recent bank statement, showing a credit balance equivalent to US$200 per day of stay in Angola. Statements printed from an online banking account are will not be accepted.

Please note, you must also show proof of funds at the border post upon arrival in Angola.

::    Travel itinerary

This must include dates of travel verified by an online pre-booking from a travel agent or airline. Ticket purchase is not necessary, and will not guarantee the granting of a visa.

::    MINPET authorisation, if applicable

Applicants travelling to Angola for reasons or activities associated with the oil industry must submit previous authorisation from the Ministry of Petroleum’s (MINPET) Direccao Nacional de Fomento da Angolanizacao.  

::    International Certificate of Vaccination

::    Photocopies of all documents

Please submit original documents plus a good quality photocopy of each one.

 

  

Additional Information

 

A short-term visa is granted to travellers who need to enter Angola for urgent reasons. It must be used within 72 hours of issuance, and allows the holder to stay in Angola for up to 7 days. This period may be extended by a further 7 days at the discretion of local authorities.

The embassy accepts lodging (submission) of applications on Monday and Tuesday, and collections on Thursday and Friday only.

All visa applications are subject to approval from the government in Luanda.

The speed of the emergency processing service is at the discretion of the embassy.

The embassy reserves the right to request additional documents in support of your visa application, and to alter or increase fees without prior notice. Applicants may also be asked to attend an interview.

No refund will be given if your visa is cancelled or rejected by the embassy.

Visa and Service Fees

 

Please note, all fees are charged per individual traveller. Service and processing fees are exclusive of VAT, which will be added at the point of invoice. The total price of your order will depend on the product and the processing service you select. Visa fees are subject to change with no prior notice. Please contact us before placing your order if you require further information.

 

 

STANDARD VISA PROCESSING

(8 working days)

 

Single entry visa (7 days): £130

Handling fee:  £80

 

 

EXPRESS VISA PROCESSING

(3 working days)

 

Single entry visa (7 days): £260

Handling fee:  £100

 

 

URGENT VISA PROCESSING

(up to 24 hours)

 

Single entry visa (7 days): £325

Handling fee:  £100

 

 

button link for visa application form
button link to a sample invitation letter
button link to place an order

 

 

 

 

Please note, the information listed above is for UK passport holders only. Click here  to view fees and requirements for non-UK nationals.